Feed
Index

Slamdance is a showcase for raw and innovative filmmaking self governed - By Filmmakers, For Filmmakers. The year-round organization serves new and emerging artists, filmmakers and storytellers. Read more

Follow us:



News from Nowhere


On September 20 @ 9pm, Slamdance will present HAACK by Slamdance Alumni, Philip Anagnos, a look into the underground world of Bruce Haack, a genius and musical futurist whose past work continues to garner recognition with time. The event takes place at the Downtown Independent in Los Angeles. RSVP now on Facebook.

Various musicians of many genres have joined in the making of HAACK, showing worldwide support for Bruce’s goal of “obtaining a telepathic following”. As for the digital music world, its future king is coming from the past.

Accompanying the film will be a live cameo performance by Money Mark, a producer and musician who has worked with the Beastie Boys, Sean Lennon, Omar Rodriguez-Lopez, and Die Antwoord.

This is a special kick-off event for HAACKFEST, an upcoming electronic music event in Downtown Los Angeles to celebrate the work of Bruce Haack.


Slamdance is delighted to announce the 32 semi-finalists for the 2014 Slamdance Screenplay Competition. Congratulations to these writers for making it to the final 32! The finalists will be announced on September 17th. Keep an eye out for upcoming announcements on our website!

2014 SEMI-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

Feature:

The 1st Voyage of Sinbad by Jack Davidson
3 Faces of Hunger & Thirst by HF Crum
Book Worm by Candace Rivera
Le Chat Noir by Paula Sewell
A Lush Life by Jesse Knight
Short. by Paul Brewer & Katherine Acosta
Southern Knights by Scott Bloom & Myra Turley
Tween the Ropes by Elizabeth Oyebode

Horror:

Call Me Joker by Billy & Jamie Evans
Catching Icarus by Liz Kerin
The Chapel by Ben Botwick
The Hounds of House Rearden by Sean Patrick Geraghty
Inside by John Schlirf
Monstrous by Melody Cooper
Narcosis by Chris Drzewiecki
The Prodigy by Tommy Trull

Short/Webisode:

Encounters by Agelita Tsougou
ERAe by Ande Cunningham
Outside Harmony by Tim Casto
Over the Line (And Far Away) by David Shushan
Parable from Calcutta by Thom Newell
Scallywags by Donna Mae Foronda
Shadow Figure by C.J. Wells
Starlings by James Arrigan

Original Teleplay:

Cartella by Brianna Janes
Chronology by Julie Restivo & Oren Kaplan
Colony by Scott Cameron
Hunted by Ariel Schmiedhauser
Immersion by Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt
Search For Life by Andrea Janakas
Steamtowne by Mischa Pfister
Thread by Dane Anderson


Slamdance is delighted to announce the 100 quarter-finalists for the 2014 Slamdance Screenplay Competition. Congratulations to these writers for making it to the final 100! The semi-finalists will be announced on September 10th. Keep an eye out for upcoming announcements on our website!


2014 QUARTER-FINALISTS

(in alphabetical order)

Feature:

The 1st Voyage of Sinbad by Jack Davidson
3 Faces of Hunger & Thirst by HF Crum
A Lush Life by Jesse Knight
Book Worm by Candace Rivera
Buraq by Maazin Kamal
The Cedars of Lebanon by Charlotte Gajek
The Distance by Neil Kirby
Erotic Romance by Rachel Kempf
Hardliners by Rob Nemeth
Jackpot! by Nancy Zafriz
The Last Babinski by Andrew Siara
Last Known Location by Jeremy Rush
Le Chat Noir by Paula Sewell
Little House by Claire Fowler
The Man on the Bridge by Craig Pentak
On the Gulf by Jackson Bentele
Sherwood, GA by Katrina Albright
Short. by Paul Brewer & Katherine Acosta
Something Pure by Ayanna Makalani
Southern Knights by Scott Bloom & Myra Turley
Tater Tot & Patton by Andrew Kightlinger
Three Months by Jared Frieder
Tween the Ropes by Elizabeth Oyebode
The Virgin Abby by Amy Whittenberger
Wake Us and We Drown by Sofia Drummond-Moore

Horror:

Call Me Joker by Billy & Jamie Evans
Catching Icarus by Liz Kerin
The Chapel by Ben Botwick
Darkscope by J. Carson Black
The Devil's Hammer by Craig Walendziak
First Person Shooter by D.C. Sayre
The Hounds of House Rearden by Sean Patrick Geraghty
House of Sand by Cristiano Mangione
Inside by John Schlirf
Iron Dogs by Neil Chase
It Came From Grand Central Station by Stephen Jon Whritner
The Lesson by Jon Gardner
Monstrous by Melody Cooper
Mother's Milk by Kacie Stetson & Sam Shore
Narcosis by Chris Drzewiecki
The Prodigy by Tommy Trull
The Quarry by John E. Galbraith
Rattle the Cage by Ruckus & Lane Skye
Roulette by Paul E. Undari
Sangre de Cristo by Chris McLaughlin
Secrets of Jeremiah Valley by Landis Aponte
Underbellies by Stephen Dackson & Andrew Friedman
Vietzombs by Brian Tasch
Xodus by A. Z. Ocoza
Zombie Kong by Jason Walter Vaile

Short/Webisode:

41 Pruebas Drive by Elease Patrick
Antiquities by Dial Jones
The Ants Go Marching by Charles Dillon Ward
Bungalow Fever by Pogo New
Caballero by Jay Reid
Deep Trouble by Ward Edmondson
The Donation by Liam Johnson
Elixir by Colin Scott
Encounters by Agelita Tsougou
ERAe by Ande Cunningham
The Gift by Clark Kokich
Half Day by Nydia Colon
Lady Day by Melissa Henry Pratt
The Lighthouse by Andrew Akada
Luke and Eric by Charlie Purdom & Wayland Bell
Miss Moscow by Michele Atkins
National Pastime by David J. Lieto
Outside Harmony by Tim Casto
Over the Line (And Far Away) by David Shushan
Parable from Calcutta by Thom Newell
Scallywags by Donna Mae Foronda
Sentinel by Juan del Rio & Jose Iglesias
Shadow Figure by C.J. Wells
The Shard by Sussu Laaksonen
Starlings by James Arrigan

Original Teleplay:

Ana in Between by Julie Wong
Awareness by Sean Corrigan
Called by Sundi Lofty
Cartella by Brianna Janes
Chronology by Julie Restivo & Oren Kaplan
Colony by Scott Cameron
Drought by Russel Simpson
The Fifth City by Lydia Joy Cowdery
The Fixers by Joe McClean
The Girl From Here by Jackson Wickham
History Killers by Simon Bell
Hunted by Ariel Schmiedhauser
Hypnotized by Taylor Carlson
Ice by Estella Gabriel
Immersion by Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt
Occupation by Scott Robert Waldvogel & Matt DeMartini
Peculiar Institution by Kendell Courtney Klein
Please Remain Seated by David Radcliff
Ruins by Marissa Harkness & Matthew Harvey
Search For Life by Andrea Janakas
Start-Up by Lane Berness Genee
Steamtowne by Mischa Pfister
The Tenderloin by Peter LiCalsi
This Is My Family by Rachel Caris Love
Thread by Dane Anderson


 
  Getting more posts...